EB-5 Visa Investor Services

Attorney Kate Stelmakh always remains personally involved with her clients in all stages of the EB-5 Visa Investor green card process, including the filing and preparation of all documents.

To ensure our EB-5 Visa clients attain their green cards in the safest manner possible, attorney Stelmakh leads a team of exceptionally qualified and experienced corporate attorneys, business planners, economists, certified public accountants, and securities attorneys.

The following steps are carefully coordinated with oversight from our entire team of attorneys and professionals.

Steps to obtaining Green card

Step 1: EB-5 Visa Investor receive information on the EB-5 program and an Accreditation Questionnaire.

Step 2: Our team provides to the investor a Confidential Offering Memorandum describing in detail the proposed investment project.

Step 3: Upon acceptance of the project, EB-5 Visa Investor signs the Subscription Agreement and other requested documents and provides financial background information. Then the EB-5 Visa Investor deposits US$500,000 in a secure escrow account and pays an administrative fee.

Step 4: Attorney Stelmakh then prepares and files an I-526 Petition with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services(“USCIS”).

Step 5: If the I-526 Petition is approved, the US$500,000 in the secure escrow account is unconditionally released and invested into the Regional Centers development project. If the application is denied by USCIS, the full US$500,000 investment is promptly refunded to the investor from the secure escrow account.

Step 6: Following approval of the I-526 Petition, the EB-5 Visa Investor will be given a U.S. Consular Interview in the investor’s home country or if the investor resides in the U.S., receive an adjustment of status. Following the interview, the EB-5 Visa Investor and family members enter the United States to receive a conditional green card.

Step 7: Upon receipt of the conditional green card, the EB-5 Visa Investor and family are free to live anywhere in the United States with unrestricted travel and work rights.

Step 8: After two years, Attorney Stelmakhfiles an I-829 Petition on behalf of her EB-5 Visa Investor to make the investor’s green card permanent, rather than “conditional.”

Step 9: Upon approval of the I-829 Petition, the conditional status of the green card is removed and the investor’s green card is deemed permanent.

Step 10: After 5 years of issuance of the conditional green card, and maintaining the full investment in the Seattle Area Regional Center, the investor and family may apply for U.S. citizenship.